Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Precious Baby Limited uses and protects any information that you provide us with when you use this website.

Precious Baby is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Precious Baby may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 11 May 2023.

What we collect:
We may collect the following information:

Your name, billing address and delivery address
Contact information including telephone number and email address
Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers such as your preferences, likes or dislikes.
What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

If you choose to sign up for an account on our website, to provide you with this account
To fulfil and deliver any order that you place with us
To take payment from you
To provide you with a receipt
We share your information with our core service providers and third party platforms where necessary to enable us to process your orders with us. For example, we provide your address to our courier services DHL, AAS, MNX & Royal Mail who assist us with fulfilling deliveries, SagePay who provide fraud detection services and credit risk checks, Stripe and PayPal for the Card payments.
Internal record keeping.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@preciousbabylondon.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We keep your personal data for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting the records if there is no activity since the last time.

 

Cookies Policy:
 

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website to enhance your browsing experience and improve the functionality of our site. By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of these technologies as described in this policy.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of Cookies:

  • Our website employs cookies for tracking and logging purposes, which are enabled by default.
  • These technologies help us gather statistical data and optimize the website's performance.
  • No personal data is stored or collected, ensuring visitor anonymity.

Data Collection:

  • When you visit our website, we collect the following non-personal information:
    • Referrer (previously visited website)
    • Requested website or file
    • Browser type and version
    • Operating system and device type
    • Time of access
    • Anonymised IP address (used only for determining location)

Purpose of Data Collection:

  • The data collected through cookies is used solely for statistical analysis and technical optimization of our website.

Third-Party Disclosure:

  • We do not share any collected data with third parties.

Your Consent:

  • By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy.

How to turn off cookies:
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

 

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information:
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at  info@preciousbabylondon.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Your data protection rights
 Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
If you wish to make a request, please use the below contact details: 

The Controller is:  Precious Baby Limited

Wohl Enterprise Hub, 

2B, Redbourne Avenue, 

London, N3 2BS 

Questions regarding data protection can be directed to our Data Protection Officer

Precious Baby Limited
The Data Protection Officer 

Wohl Enterprise Hub, 

2B, Redbourne Avenue, 

London, N3 2BS 

or by e-mail to  info@preciousbabylondon.com

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.